Who we are

Our vision

A thought leader in providing long-term savings and investments propositions in our chosen market.

More

Company background

A leading long-term savings and investment company established since 1999 and committed to Hong Kong and the Asian region.

More

What we offer

Investment-linked insurance plans

Our investment-linked insurance plan may help you capture market potential and cater for your insurance needs

Aspiration
Fortuity

Health insurance

Enjoy peace of mind for you and your family with extensive health coverage

Peaceful Life

Life insurance

Enjoy more coverage over the things you value in your life with a wide range of options

Perpetual Protector

Help and support

Interest rate

Calculate the interest rate from a range of currencies and dates

More

Exchange rate

Calculate the exchange rate from a range of currencies and dates

More

Download hub

Access forms to switch policies, sign up for investments, change personal information

More

Payment methods

Choose your preferred way to pay for policies, investments, and more

More

FAQ

Need more clarity? Read our selected list of questions to guide your understanding

More

Investment information

Professional investment management

Our investment-linked insurance plans offer a wide range of investment choices linked to underlying funds managed by reputable investment managers

More

Notice in relation to investment choices

Stay fully informed on your investments with the up-to-date notices

More

Resources

Education series

Gain more understanding about your insurance with our guides, from basic principles to managing investments over the long term

More

Market watch

Follow trends and get the latest information about various industry sectors and behaviours

More

Glossary

A lexicon of insurance-related words to help aid your understanding

More

Privacy Statement

Standard Life Asia is committed to safeguarding your privacy and pledges to observe the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the "PDPO") of the laws of Hong Kong.

If you choose to complete one of our on-line forms or e-mail or message us using the facilities of this Website, the personal information you provide will be used by Standard Life Asia to enable us to answer your queries or requests and to provide you with information related to your queries or requests. Failure to provide any mandatory personal information may mean that you do not receive the information or services that you have requested.

The personal information you provide when registering, and any additional information you include about yourself or anybody else, while using other features on this Website will be held on our systems and/or those of the company hosting this Website on our behalf, to allow you to revisit and/or update the services you have chosen to personalise.

Collection of Personal Information

Until you submit to us an online enquiry, register as an online user, and/or apply for a job position, Standard Life Asia will not collect any personally identifiable information from you when you visit this Website.

If personal information is or has been collected, such information will only be used in accordance with the purposes set forth in our Personal Information Collection Statement.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Standard Life Asia will not transfer or disclose any of your personally identifiable information collected via this Website to any other person except:

a) as specified in Personal Information Collection Statement;
b) when we have your permission or
c) under special circumstances under the PDPO.

Responsibility of Users

Upon registering to use our Website services, all users warrant that their information provided relating the services is true, complete and up-to-date and all users agree to notify Standard Life Asia regarding all changes to the information previously declared (including but not limited to changes in address and contact details etc.).

Right of Users

You have the right under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "PDPO") to: (i) check whether Standard Life Asia holds personal information about you and the kind of information held; (ii) request access to and correction of any of your personal information which is incorrect; (iii) ascertain Standard Life Asia’s policies and practices relating to personal information; and (iv) request Standard Life Asia not to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Any of these requests may be made in writing to Standard Life Asia's Data Protection Officer at 12/F, Lincoln House, Taikoo Place, 979 King's Road, Quarry Bay, Hong Kong.

Standard Life Asia has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

Data Protection

To ensure data security, Standard Life Asia will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal data transmitted to and held by us. For details, please refer to our Security Policy section below.

If you have any queries concerning the above information, please feel free to contact us. 

© 2020 Standard Life Aberdeen, images reproduced under licence. All rights reserved.